darwin-banner2.png

Program

As of May 2019—Subject to Change


Wednesday 24 July, 2019

Optional Workshop—Non-surgical Expansion in Adults
Hands-on course by Dr Heinz Winsauer
8.30am–4.00pm

Click here for more information on this workshop.

TimeEvent
4.00pm—5.30pm Registration Opens – Hilton Darwin, Mitchell Street, Darwin
5.30pm–7.00pm Welcome Reception at the Paul Johnstone Gallery

Thursday 25 July, 2019

TimePresenterTitle
8.00am Registration Opens
8.20am Welcome and Opening
8.30am Carlos Flores Mir Class II with fixed Class II correctors: Do we always get into the camouflage sweet spot?
9.30am Nour Tarraf Palatal TADs in clinical practice: applications beyond space closure
10.00am Morning Tea
10.30am Heinz Winsauer New ways to more space in the maxilla: distalization and expansion
11.30pm Trade Speed Dating over Lunch
1.30pm Carlos Flores Mir Early Class II malocclusion management in growing patients: How early makes sense?
2.30pm Hans Booij Evidence-based tooth extraction for orthodontics — 4,5,6,or 7?
3.30pm Afternoon Tea
4.00pm Ari Sciaca Digital advancements in orthodontics
4.30pm Postgrad Round Tables 1) Borderline Class 3: surgical versus non-surgical treatments
(Adam Wahab – U. Adel)
2) Dental arch expansion: how, when and why?
(Katie Xu – U. Melb)
3) Can we move teeth faster? Is this a good idea? What methods work?
(Raymond Lam – UWA)
5.30pm Close
Evening Free Night

Friday 26 July, 2019

TimePresenterTitle
8.00am Registration Opens
8.30am Mike Razza and Brent Allan 1. Cutting Edge Technology for Diagnosis and Treatment Planning
2. From 2D and Articulators to 3D Virtual Surgical Planning.
3. Surgery First versus Consensus Treatment in Orthognathic Surgery
10.00am Ajmal Mian Dense 3D face correspondence for orthodontic surgery planning and analysis
10.30am Morning Tea
11.00am Andrew Cheng 3D computer models from CBCTs as an adjunct to surgery design and the manufacture of splints.
12.00am 1. Declan Dreyer
2. Raymond Lam
Virtual surgical planning for Orthognathic surgery
Bone Plates
12.30pm Lunch
1.30pm Simon Freezer Forensic odontology — Victim identification from automated facial reconstruction
2.00pm Chris Wholley Cleft cranio conventional: technology changes the conversation
3.00pm Afternoon Tea
3.30pm Bjorn Ludwig Miniscrew insertion: conventional or digital?
4.30pm Postgrad Talks Bethany Cunning (U Melb)
5.00pm Close
6.30pm Coach transfer from Hilton Darwin to Pee Wee’s on the Point
7.00—11.00pm Gala Dinner — Pee Wee’s on the Point

Saturday 27 July, 2019

TimePresenterTitle
8.00am Registration Opens
8.30am Bjorn Ludwig Strategies for the replacement of missing anterior teeth without implants
9.30am Carlos Flores Mir Winter is coming! These impacted/displaced canines will ruin my fee calculation
10.30am Morning Tea
11.00am Heinz Winsauer Mini-implants driven space opening and space closure in the mandible
12.00am Don Gilchrist “The beauty premium” Some social aspects of facial form
12.30pm Lunch
1.30pm Bjorn Ludwig Bone-borne rapid palatal expanders
2.30pm Postgrad Prizes
3.00pm Afternoon Tea
3.30pm Jeff Swann Timor Leste Cleft Lip Palate Project Background, history, problems, the future.
5.00pm Close & Happy Hour
Evening Final Dinner – Wharf One